School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

appeared before him.
    He spoke to him and the black man who was supposed to be the devil asked him did he win or lose at the cardplaying.
    The man told him that he had lost all his money. The devil then made a bargain with him and gave him money on condition that he would meet him at the same place that night twelve months. The man promised him that he would and then the devil disappeared.
    Every night after that the man had great luck and he won a lot of money. However as the twelve months were coming to an end the man began to get frightened and he told the priest all about it. The priest told him that he had given his soul to the devil but if he made a good confession and promised to give up gambling that he would help to release him from the devil's bond. The man agreed to this.
    When the night came on which he was to meet the devil the priest went with him to the place and he carried holy water and a Crucifix with him. He made two circles around the place where the devil appeared, he placed the man between the circles and he stood outside them praying. After a while the devil appeared inside the circles and he tried to get at the man but the priest
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Annie Curran