School: An Pasáiste (B.) Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. One night, as a number of gentlemen were playing cards, one of the men seemed to be winning every thing and won almost every thing that was played for. In the mean time a card fell to floor. Amember of the party stooped to pick it up and noticed that the great card player among them had a cloven foot. He told some of the other gentlemen and soon after, all, with the exception of one man, left the room. The great card player then played with this one for every thing he possessed and having won all played for the man's soul and having won that he disappeared.
    Pádruig Ó Tuathail
    Mrs Fitzgerald