School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Carrigmahon: - The Rock of Mahon. This place is now occupied by Captain Collins and family.
    Lacaroo: - the little Red Hill. This Hill gets its name from the rock which surrounds it, which is red sand-stone.
    Laurel Hill: - The Hill of the Laurels. This name is very appropriate to the place, because it abounds with Laurels.
    Rathanker: - The Rath of the Anchorite. In the field which is near this place there are the ruins of an old Rath.
    Gortamona: - The Gate of the Turf. There is a bog very near this gate and probably there was turf in it long ago.
    Ardmanagh: - The Height of the Monks. It is quite possible that monks lived here at one time because monks seemed to have lived in many places in the neighbourhood. Monkstown was associated with monks as can be seen from its name. There was also an Abbey in Tracton.
    Francis Ahern