School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Beside Frenche's Bay, there is a mansion known as Frenche's House. It is now inhabited called Stuart Frenche. It was once inhabited by people named French. They were dour Protestants and they hated the Catholics. One night they captured a priest and they tortured him. The tied him down, and shaved off all his hair. They then tortured him by other means until he was unconsious.
    When one of the Frenches was going to be married, she went over to England. She had an insane hated for everything Irish. Every child that was born to her, was born in England. Each one of those children was deaf and dumb, and they never grew hair on their heads, as they lived. It so happened that one child was born in Ireland, and, strange to relate, this child was quite normal.
    She hid the secret as long as she could, but when it was found out, she left the country immediately.
    Eoghan de Leastar
    N. Lester