School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the early part of the seventeenth century two great battles were fought at Passage West, according to the stories told by some of its oldest inhabitants. Red Hugh O Donnell and Hugh O Neill, in their march from the North to meet the Spaniards at Kinsale, had to fight most of their way.
    One of their greatest battles was fought on the lawn which is now the property of Mr. Vickery, Rockingham, Passage West. Thousands were supposed to be killed in this field and, as far as anyone in Passage can remember, it has never been ploughed.
    Their next battle before reaching Kinsale was fought at a place called bóithrín Caol, a narrow passage leading from Glenbrook Hill to the old Monkstown Road. There was a great loss of life also, in this battle, and the Irish Princes must have
    Margaret Henriques
    Oibrí tí