School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Passage side and the Carrigaloe people knelt in the cave.
    Information was given to the soldiers in Youghal about these caves and they came determined to kill the priest. All the people were assembled at Mass, the priest was just going to pronounce the solemn words of the Consecration, when suddenly over the hills came the sound of Cromwell's soldiers approaching. Like bloodhounds hungry for their victims, they came tearing over the hill. The priest at once assured the people that "God" would guard him and asked them to fly at once to safety.
    The soldiers, with triumph written on their faces, entered the caves. They found the caves empty. The people had escaped. Nobody ever since found out what became of the priest and the "Sacred Vessels"
    Although very little of
    Donald Cashman