School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Although there are many stories told of Passage and its surroundings, the most interesting of all is that told of a man who lived between Passage and Rochestown. This man's name was Mr. Locke.
    On the Eve of the feast of our Blessed Lady in Autumn he had many men employed for the reaping of the harvest. The farmer supplied them with meat and vegetables for dinner. The Catholic men refused to eat meat explaining that the laws of the Catholic Church did not allow it on the eve of a feast. The farmer did not understand, at first, but when the men explained he said, although they had worked hard, they were ready to make a great sacrifice. He said he
    Margaret Henriques
    Oibrí tí