School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. The fisher folk of the little village of Rathcoursey frequently tell a story concerning one of their once famous fishing fleet, which now lies a total wreck on the mud flats of Rathcoursey. These slob-lands are commonly known by the people of the locality as the "graveyard". The story of the "Paris", the boat in question, is very strange, but is believed by a great many people even to this day, more especially by the old people of the village. The story runs as follows :-
    As the venerable Bishop of Ross lay dying in his residence at Schull, he requested that his body by buried in Midleton Cemetery, which was his family burying place. But the people of the diocese of Ross bore him such affection that they could not bear the idea of his burial outside his see, so there in their own little graveyard in Schull they laid his body reverently and affectionately to rest.
    Now a strange thing happened; night after night a peculiar light was seen over his grave. The good people of the district, struck with fear, asked God to forgive them for the wrong they
    Mary Ronayne
    James Ronayne