School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he told the tailor to go down the field and to bring up a bullock on his shoulder. “No” said the tailor “I’ll bring them all up”. “Don’t” said the Giant “They would all scatter on me. I’ll bring him up myself”. Then the Giant brought up the bullock on his shoulder and killed him. The Giant then told the tailor to go for two buckets of water. The buckets were as big as barrels. “I won’t” said the tailor “I’ll bring up the well altogether” “Ah don’t” said the Giant or we will have no water then” So the Giant went for the water himself. When the meat was boiled the Giant said “If you won’t eat as much as me I’ll kill you”. “I will and more” said the tailor. They began to eat and for every bite the tailor ate he put two into a bag he had inside his coat. After a while the Giant stopped eating. “You’re a better man than me” he said to the tailor. “But we’ll see who will stick himself now and bring out all the food” said the tailor. The tailor stuck the bag and brought out the food. The giant stuck himself and died.
    One day the giants wife was making
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together