School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. The games I usually play are, "Hunt," "Hide and seek," "Kings," "Four-corner-fool," and "I spy." Any number of people can play hunt. One person should be the tigger, and the person he touches then becomes the tigger. Hide and seek is played by any number of players also. All the players go off except one, which is called the seeker. The players then try to get into the den. The player that is caught first is the seekers. "Kings" is played with a ball. The player that had the ball must try to hit some of the other players with it. The player that he hits, must be his partener, and so on until the last player, which is the king. Fourcorner-fool is played by five players. One is the fool, and the other four take a corner each. The fool must try to get into a corner when the change.
    We amuse ourselves by certain ways in certain times of the year
    Henry Smyth