School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the night after he heard a terrible splashing at the port-hole and when he got out to see what it was he found a big fish there. Just then the fish put his big fins around the man and went to drag him into the sea, only the man caught the port-hole. Then the fish jumped back into the sea and the man got back into the cabin and fainted. In the morning the captain when into the cabin again and when he saw the man on the floor he called all his men to help him get the man out of the faint. Shortly afterwards the man was better and the boat landed. When the man was going ashore he said "Now did anything happen to me," but just as he said these words he fell back and died.
    Olive Berry
    Father Rocliff