School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    until he reached a lovely palace. The owner of this palace was tormented by three giants who used take his cows and kill them. The little boy took the job of minding the cows. There was a little stream running through the field in which the cows were kept and some big trees were growing on its banks. The boy filled his pockets with stones and climbed one of the trees.
    He was not long above when he saw a giant coming. He hit the giant with a stone. The giant was in terrible temper and said he would kill the boy. The boy climbed down from the tree and said, "If it is a fight you want, I'll give you plenty of it", and then he said "Tight girt and stick a stalls. Then the giant was killed in the same way as the step-mother. The other two giants were killed in like manner. Then he married the man's daughter and they lived happily in the giant's castle ever after.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes