School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago people were usually taken away from their house on horse back the night before the marraige. The last woman that was taken on horse-back from this district was Margaret Fitzgerald of Ahavine. Two days before the marraige the man who was to be married came to the girl's house, and she was taken away on horse back. This man's name was Michael Dillon, the girl's parents were not satisfied to get her married to that man as he young and very poor. She was to be married two years' previous to that day, to another man named William Foley, this man was wealthy but he was very old, and the girl's parents' wished she would be married to him on account of his wealth.
    She was taken away from her parents' forceable, but she received a saddle and briddle as a fortune.
    Eileen Kennedy