School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. The name of my townland is Kyle. It is in the parish of Killeagh and it is the barony of Imokilly. There are six houses in Kyle now and four houses have thatched roofs. Two houses have slate roofs. There were eight houses in Kyle long ago. The ruins of the extra houses are to beseen[?] to this day. The reason why my townland is named Kyle is because there was an old church and and old graveyard in it long ago. The field where they were is not far from my house. It is also called Purcín na Réilige. The owner of it is Mr. Thomas Meade. It is less than half an acre. I think it was never tilled. It is said that the work people did there by day was knocked down and carried to the graveyard in Clonpriest by night. A man saw a light in Paircín na Réilige one night about twelve o clock. Anoth
    Languages
    William Meade