School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cup-towel fell a visitor would come and when a spoon fell it was disappointment and when a fork fell a lady would come, and when a knive fell a man would come. When a sop was hanging from a hen's tail you would hear of a funeral.
    The people in my townland had old sayings such as:- Brisean an duiceas tré shuilaibh an caith, Is fearr focal sa cuirt, na púnt sa sparan, make the hay while the sun shines. It was usual for the people of Ballykilty go to America long ago. The land of Ballykilty is very fertile and it is suitable for growing wheat, barley, oats, potatoes and vegetables. There is a small portion of my townland wooded.
    There are two streams in my townland one dividing Ballykilty from Kyle, and Knockmonlea. The other dividing Ballykilty from Ballyglassin. The name of my townland was used in an old song known as the
    Plan of Campaign
    Ballykilty is convenient to Youghal,