School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he thought he heard a picture falling and he got up but there was nothing there and next morning he got a telegram saying that his cousin was dead.
    Long ago a man was living in Knockmonlea House and his wife died. Every night when he went to bed he thought he heard something. Then he heard chairs being drawn up to the parlour fire and he heard the plates being taken off the dresser and put on the table. He also heard something poking the fire and every one said that it was his wife's Ghost. After a few days he left the house and another family came.
    After a long time the man died and ever night a carriage stopped at the door but when the maid opened the door the carriage had disappeared and there was nothing to be seen.
    One night a man was coming from Ballinvarrig and as he was passing the field where the huts were he thought he saw a white cow walking along the field but it was not. It was the Ghost of the evicted tenants.
    One day a girl was going to Confession and she met Petticoat Loose and she asked her where was she going. The girl told her and Petticoat Loose warned her to be back before a certain time but she brought the priest back with her and He made a ring of holy water and Petticoat Loose could not come near the girl on account of the Holy Water.
    Maggie Landers
    Knockmonalea West, Co. Cork