School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. Further Pishogues.

The following are some pishogues which I got from Mrs. Mary Griffin, Bauraneag, Carrickerry, Ardagh, aged 67. She got some of those from her mother Mrs. Margaret Connolly, aged 95, same address.
    A common pishogue of olden times was one worked to discover a persons future husband or wife. This was done by the person throwing a ball of thread in to a lime kiln, keeping hold of the end of the thread. The person then drew out the thread from the kiln, winding it up, and when the other end came from the kiln, it would be held by the future husband or wife.
    In connection with butter-making, many pishogues were worked in olden times. For instance, a person who wished to carry another person's butter, worked these pishogues. If one took fire out from another's house, while the churn was being made, he was then supposed to be taking the person's butter. People were very careful, therefore that no fire left the house while the churn was being made.
    Also, when one entered a house while a churn was making, he was expected to make a "dreas" of the churn before leaving, otherwise he was
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick