School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    was to throw it into the adjoining county. This had to be done for three succeeding mornings, and the person had to make sure to be home before sunrise. A neighbour of the person who gave this cure, knew a man who carried it out to cure his daughter. The daughter was cured, but it was said that the father "never saw a good day" afterwards, till he died, fairly young. A cure for piles was to burn a cork to a cinder and mix the cinder with unsalted butter. A common cure for "thrawlack" was to tie a woollen thread round the wrist.
    Cures For Animals.
    The old people had also homely cures for animals. To cure red murrain in cattle, they made a medicine from the craob dearg, a little herb with a red flower. This was boiled in new milk, nad the animal dosed with it. Michael Connolly who gave these cures still uses this cure for murrain.
    A plant which the old people called "comphery" was used as "cleiteens" to set a broken limb, especially the limb of a fowl. The root of this plant is oily and it was the sort that was used in the cure. Ruathair Peisce, was an ailment among cattle, when they took a worm in drinking water from a
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick