School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. There is a blessed Well not far from where I live, called St Patrick's well. It was not always situated where it is at the present day.
    It is supposed that two men fought there and one man washed the blood off his hands in the well.
    Others say that it was a man that butchered a cow near the well and he washed his hands in the well. Others say that it was a woman that washed clothes in the well and next morning it removed to the place where it is at the present day. Father Wall who was a curate at Foynes got a lovely statue of St Patrick and put it up there and built a nice wall around the well and planted some very nice shrubs there. Every St Patrick's day there is a pilgrimage from foynes to St Patrick's well.
    Caitlín Ní Madagaín
    Mrs K. Madigan