School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Fairy Forts.
    There are many forts in this district. There are three of them that I know well, and they are called the "Three sisters". The following reason is given for this name. A whitethorn bush grows on each of these forts and the three bushes bloom at exactly the same time every year.
    One of these forts is situated on a little hill in the townland of Mount David (near my house). There is a big trench all around the fort. Inside that is a high rampart, and within the rampart is a smaller trench. There is one gap leading into the fort, and the trench outside this gap is now closed in.
    This fort (Or any one in the locality) is never tilled or no other use is made of it, except that cattle are allowed to graze on it. Many persons in the district are rather hesitant
    Dan Joe Wall
    Kerrikyle, Co. Limerick