School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Once upon a time a French King came to Ireland on a visit to the king of this country. Seeing the beautiful palace the latter had he enquired who built it. Being told that it was the Gubán Saor, the King of France then went to the Gubán and asked him to go to France and build a palace for him there. He consented and so went to France with the king on his return there.
    Now the King wanted the Gubán Saor to build the most beautiful palace in the world for him, and deep in this mind he intended putting him to death as soon as it would be built, so that no other palace so beautiful could be built. All went well until the palace was almost complete. The king was delighted that he disclosed his plans to his wife. She in turn told one of her household and in this way the news spread until at last it reached the servants now
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Mulvihill