School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. My Home District.
    Few boys and girls in Ireland have not heard of Shanid. The ancient residence of the Munster Geraldines. Well 'tis in Shanid I live. This townland is situated in the parish of Shanagolden, is fairly thickly populated. It is of course in the barony of Shanid. It contains upwards of 10 families, and has a population of approximately 100 persons. O'Connor is the family name which is most common. We have 3 families bearing that name in the district. The dwellings are mostly belonging to the labouring class though we have a few good farms scattered here and there. Only very few are over 70 years though one old man has attained the age of 90. None of the residents know the Irish language, but the older generation can tell pretty good stories in English, of the Land League days, and the famous Plan of Campaign.
    I am sure houses were more numerous in Shanid formerly, as the ruins of many
    Shanid, Co. Limerick