School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dwellings are to be seen in many places. The above old resident John Kelly often told me of the big population which were in Shanid when he was young. Many emigrated to America, while many smaller land holders were turned out as John says, and had to seek their fortune in a foreign shore. Many a song has been written of Shanid, and its name was known, and the famous warcry of the Munster Geraldines, "Shanid Abu".
    The land of Shanid is fertile, and suitable for pasture rather than tillage. it is devoid of trees though John Kelly remembers when it was well wooded. The townland is well watered. The source of its supply being a famous well called
    "Tobar an Tinn", where waters were supposed to hold the gift of curing certain diseases.
    Shanid, Co. Limerick