School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Midway between Ardagh and Shanagolden is situated the reposing well of St Colman. It lies in the midst of fresh green fields and waving meadows, where grow many wild flowers and tall, branchy trees. Drooping willows kiss its gurgling waters and shake their rustling heads when a gentle wind comes laughing by and shake their rustling leaves. Some three miles further north storied Knockpatrick rears up in gigantic height and majestic spendour. Not far from the holy well is the churchyard of Kilcolman where St. Colman is said to have built a church.
    But this well was not always where it is now. It lay on the side of the road, near the graveyard. Near this place a family resided. One day a wife washed the clothes of her infant son in the well. But lo next morning the well had completely vanished to the present spot. The people in the neighbourhood were thoroughly frightened and terrified and did not know what to make of the matter. One old woman however when she found out where it had sprung up again, disregarded all that her neighbours said, and went there for some water to make tea. When she bent down to
    Mary Greaney
    Ballysteen, Co. Limerick