School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Food in Olden Times
    Three meals were eaten in olden times in Cregan's house. The meals were Potatoes and thick milk. The breakfast would be at eight o'clock and the dinner at 12 O'C and the supper at 7 O'C in the evening.
    People worked before eating their breakfast long ago. Pat Cregan used to work at Hogans' in Kilcolman. Before he ate his breakfast he would have to milk cows and feed them and sometimes go to the bog five miles away before eating anything.
    Thick milk was drunk. It was the staple drink custom in every home. It was the custom that people used to sit around the table for their meals. This was the best way they enjoyed them. This was done in every house. The table was laid on a horizontal line near the wall when not in use
    1. products
    Pat Cregan