School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. My Home District.
    The name of my townland is Clash. It is in the parish of Athea, and in the Barony of Shanid. There are fourteen families in the townland of clash. There are are ninety people in it. O'Connors is the most common name. There are five thatched houses, and nine slated houses in the townland. Clash means a hollow between two hills, because it lies between Dromada hill and Knocknair hill. There are five old people in the district namely, Mrs. O'Connor, Mrs. Michael Brosnan, Mrs. Moran, Mr. Michael Grady and Mrs. Grady. Michael Ahern, Clash, Athea, used to tell stories in English, but he is dead.
    The houses around here where more numerous years ago than what they are now. A number of people from Clash district went to America. Clash school is mentioned in The Song of the Limerick Hill. Some of the land in hilly, some of it is boggy, and some of it is good. There is a small wood in our farm. and there is another in Mrs. Woulf's farm. There are no lakes in the district. There are six streams in the district
    Keale, Co. Limerick