School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    there are a number of very big stones. How they could have been brought there or for what use is a mystery but this spot will be proudly pointed out as the site of the palace.

Knocknabowl
    On the road to Abbeyfeale one passes through Cnoc na bPoll or the "Hill of the Holes". If a person is travelling through this place on a bicycle or in a car, he will readily agree that the place was well named.

Rooska
    This is the hill adjoining the parish of Ardagh; it is over 1,100 feet high (the highest in West Limerick) The name comes from Rúseach - marshy. It is here that the river Galey rises.

Turnhill
    This is a hill near Rooska. It will be found in the map as Cnoc an Iompuighthe. The Earl of Essex travelled with his army as far as this, on his way to Kerry from the direction of Newcastle West. Hence the name "Turn Hill"
    Athea, Co. Limerick