School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (continued from previous page)
    a person suffering from sores called King's evil. Paid visits to this well on a Saturday evening, before sunset, and on Sunday morning before sunrise. For nine Saturday evenings, and nine Sunday mornings. The water must be poured on the sores by a person called James, as the well is called King James well. Certain prayers must be recited.
    A very old cure for a boil or abscess, is to first apply a thin slice of bacon, heated over the fire, and when the boil breaks, to put on a plaster, made up of a piece of shredded soap, a little, some beeswax and new milk. Boil all together to a smooth past. When lukewarm apply to the boil and it draws out all the bad matter.
  2. Information collected from:-
    Mr. J. McMahon, The Glebe,
    Ardagh.
    Local Cures.
    A man who was born after his father's death, could cure the thrush. The man must be fasting and breathe three times into the baby's mouth, three mornings in succession. If not cured, he must three more mornings. Another cure for the thrush is to put the beak of a gander three times into the baby's mouth.
    Celery is used as a cure
    Mr J. Mc Mahon