School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Dunganville,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Landlords.
    Queen Bess granted by charter to Sir Reginald Courtney, 54,000 acres in West Limerick, from the Feale along by Cork County to the Maigue, and a little beyond it to the North of Cork border, as far as the bounds of Glenquin Barony, and on eastwards as far as the Maigue. Courtney got twelve years to clear his property of popish rats, and how he managed was, he gathered all the jail birds and corner boys, he wanted and made them middle men or middle landlords.
    They and their descendants became thereby the "gentry". So if you want to be a lady or a gentleman get rich, it does not matter how you get the dollars. Still in our fight for freedom when a landlord or agent or grabber got shot, a lot of pious people, lay and cleric, were seemingly very shocked. Landlords sub-divided farms when the English wanted
    Mary Duggan
    Dunganville Upper, Co. Limerick