School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. Once upon a time there were some men digging potatoes in a garden becide a forth . They were digging the potatoes until dinner time. The woman of the house brought out the dinner, the men went to a ditch to eat it. They were eating their dinner , and all of a sudden they heard singing inside in the forth. Then out of the for t worked six women dressing in white wearing aprons.
    The women filled their aprons with potatoes and marched off into the fort again. The men came back after eating their dinner and they found to their surprise , not one potato missing.
    Thomas Sexton