School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. An old man and his wife lived in this house, the old man always believed in the fairies and was very careful to sweep the hearth clean every night and to leave the tongs at the right side of the fire, the woman was not so careful to leave thing tidy for them. She used not bother to leave spring water inside as the spring well was near the house. then one night they heard a lot of noise, they came down to the kitchen to see what was the cause but they could see nothing, the noise went on for several nights until they could not sleep
    Kieran Ahern
    Dennie Carmody