School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

and that one follows the other.
    Hide and seek is played by counting. Hide and go seek, the man is asleep, the butcher, the baker, the candle stick maker, they jumped out of a rotten potato, and this is continued until two are left, those two "blind" and the remainder go a hide, and the two in the bars seek for the others.
    A spinning top is played by spinning the top and slash it with a whip.
    For "skipping", a rope is got and two children twist the rope, and one stands in the middle, and when the rope comes to her feet she jumps over it, and continues this until the rope trips her.
    To play "skittles", a ring is made with chalk on the ground, and place sticks standing in the middle of it with numbers on them from one
    Maura Meehan
    Kiltanna, Co. Limerick