School: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (roll number 12786)

Knocktoosh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

1. Forts are very numerous in every Country in Ireland. I am going to tell you about this fort which I know. Three fields from my house there is a fort a cow calved inside in the fort. The calf had three letters in his side. Some days after he took the cow to the fair and sold her. That night the house was upset and everything was disturbed. Next morning he had to follow the cow and bring her back. When he brought her back everything got all right. There was another fort not too far from this one. There was a well near this fort. The owner of the land sent three men to drain the well. That night one of the