School: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (roll number 12786)

Knocktoosh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Lisnafullen.
    Once the people that lived in the farm in which the fort was, had a certain number of cows. One evening when they were driven home to be milked the best one was missing. They went in search of her, they could not find her anywhere in the land. As they came near the fort they heard her being milked inside. They were afraid to venture in to bring her out so they returned home.
    On the next night the cow returned but she was useless, and after a while she died. When she was dead for a couple of days she returned back again but two little men with
    Julia O' Keeffe
    Killilagh, Co. Limerick