School: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (roll number 12786)

Knocktoosh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

Once upon a time there was a Fort about a mile and a half from my house. One day there were four men working in the Fort. One evening a poor man came to them and told them to stop working in the Fort and they refused. Then he went to a neighbour's house near by he told the woman went to the Fort and told them to stop. But they paid no heed to her.
    The day after the first man got a pain in his side and it never left for a year and then he died. A year after the second man got the same pain he died. The third man got the
    Lizzie Barrett
    Knockglass, Co. Limerick