School: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (roll number 12786)

Knocktoosh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time that sheep was going to have lambs it was into the Fort she used to go. This Fort is a place with trees and bushes all round it, they say there was people buried there long ago.
    Another story is that there was a man herding cattle near this fort. He was reading a book and as he was reading he fell asleep and slept for a long time and when he woke there was a white calf standing beside him the man was still. He is living yet and is stiff. He kept the white calf and now she is thirteen years old and is a cow now. She has a calf every year. This fort is in
    Hannah M. Curtin
    Rowls (Langford) North, Co. Cork