School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

district but the newly-wed generally go for the "honeymoon" to the nearest city.
    In the old days, to not so long ago, but before the advent of the motor car, it was usual for the parties getting married and their friends to arrive on trap-cars. A number of traps speeding along the roads was a very pretty sight. The horses were specially fed for the event, the harness polished, and the traps shining. Musical instruments too were carried by some of the parties.
    The horses' mettle was testid on the home-ward journey, and woe be to the visitor, or guest, who possessed a lazy, good-for-nothing nag on such an occassion, There was generally much good humoured bonlie at those festivities.
    The wedding-feast generally ended up by midnight, before which hour most of the guests had returned to their homes. Oftiner it ended towards nightfall wich the departure of the happy couple on their honeymoon.
    Marriages never take place on a "friday, it being considered an unlucky day. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday are favoured, but Tuesday and Wednesday are most fovoured Monday , too, is generally avoided.