School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

1. I have in my possessions portion of a chalice which was found between Glenquin Castle and the Mass Rock already mentioned.
    The following are the particulars regarding it:- On the 20th April 1933, a labourer named William Dargan was uprooting a tree in the ditch of his plot when he found the chalice "about three feet below the surface". The stem is missing and the cup is badly crushed. The inscription which is beautifully executed is as follows:- "The gift of R. Wright, A.M. Preby of Killeedy, 1729".
    The date which is also very clear is 1729. I am sending it to Maynooth College on September 10th 1935.