School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

1. (no title) (continued)

My father usually sows about half an acre of potatoes each year...

(continued from previous page)
    of September or Early in October when the stalks are withered they are pulled and drawn where the pit is to made for covering. They are they ploughed out with a plough and picked into buckets and drawn to the pit. They are then chosen about after three weeks or a month and the bad ones are taken away and the small ones are given to the pigs or fowl. In olden times people used potatoes three times a day. Breakfast dinner, and Supper. Long ago wooden ploughs were used for the sowing of potatoes but those ploughs were done away with when the iron ploughs came into use. The local people help each other sowing the potatoes. The potatoes best growing in my district are Irish Queens, British Queen, Arran Barnaner and the flounder. Long ago the potatoes used for making starch. First of all it would be grated and the boiled. It would be then strained and let the water cool and then it would thicken and it would be ready for use. I live in the townland of Ballylinane and in the parish of Monagea and in the county of Limerick.
    Michael Mulcahy (50)
    Ballylinane