School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    have to keep a sharp look out, for often an old woman would fling an old shoe at them for luck. That was the custom, and often the aim was true and the shoe would hit them, but it was all taken as good fun.
    At that time, there was a big stone step a couple of feet high in every farm-yard for the woman to step on. The horse was then drawn beside the step and the lady had no trouble to jump to the horse's back. Some of the old stone steps can still be seen in the farm-yards. At the present day wedding, rice and [confetti] take the place of the old shoe.
    Dáthaí Ó Cathail
    Inchabaun, Co. Limerick