School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Glengort South, Co. Limerick
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The 18th of September 1858 is known as the year of the big flood. This flood flowed over Tour bridge and swept five houses. It came along to the old chapel and carried off four houses a shop and flour-store and hay oats and cattle along its course. It filled the public roads with tons of gravel and stones and brought banks of bog with it that killed what fish were in the rivers. Every one was picking up baskets the following day.
    In its course there were three wynds of hay and a hare when surrounded by the water jumped upon one of the wynds. He sailed on upon it till he came near a bank and then he jumped out on dry land. An old man and his
    Peggy Curtin
    Toornafulla, Co. Limerick