School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Hurling and football matches were played in the district in former times. Hurling and football matches were played in every field. There is an account of a match having been played at Ashford.
    Hurling and football matches were also played in the surrounding townlands of Monagea, Ahawilk, Meelin and Killeedy.
    To the preset day matches are played at Killeedy. Two or three hundred people met in a field. The ball was thrown in amongst the crowd, and the winning party took the ball to their own Parish. In those days there were no goaling posts.
    The teams played twenty one on each side, in former times but since the population has decreased the number has been changed to fifteen and it is the same to the present day.
    In former times there was no Referee. The ball