School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. About 82 years ago a travelling man and woman were going around the parish of Brosna for a time. The priest found found out that they were leading a bad sinful life and he told the people of the parish not to give them food or lodgings. Some gave them food and lodgings and some did not. The priest found out those who were assisting them. So one Sunday was mass was nearly over the priest told all those who were nervous or had a weak heart to leave the church. Some left it and others did not. Then he barred the doors and closed the windows. The church darkened as dark as midnight and the priest coursed the beggars and all those who were assisting them. Those who remained in the church got a terrible fright. About three weeks after this a terrible flood ran in the Feale. There were eleven people drowned from Mountcollins to Fealesbridge. It did not rain in the district for some people were drawing hay and others saving it. The Connor's of Muingwaing were saving hay near the river. When the flood came they went to the road and Dennis OConnor the old man turned back for his stick. The spring broke in between him and the road and he was not able to get to the road. There was a piece of the fence left standing and he went on it and it lasted only a few minutes when it was swept away and he disappeared and they never saw him again. Just then his nephew Timmothy OConnor rescued a little girl who came floating on the top of the water along the road and he got a gold watch and chain for doing so. She is still living as Mrs. Shechy of Kilconlea.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tadhg Mac Carthaigh