School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few moments the Fair was like a battle field. Sticks and stones were used freely yet rarely did anyone die from the effects. Knives were not used. Regrettable as the faction fights were we feel glad to know that even when passion was highest they rarely had recourse to the knife.
    Unfortunately women often took part in these fights. A stocking loaded with a stone made a terrible weapon. Faction fights did away about the same time as the fair of the well about 1870.
    Great faction fighters were the Walshes of Lyrack, "Panters" Blakes of Dunaman, and Galvins of Freemount. The Bigganes west of Ballygran were famous faction fighters often heard how an old fellow came from Liscarroll - 10 miles away the night before the fair
      1. people
    Ned Walsh