School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. On the Saint's Journey from Ardpatrick via Bruree, Coolrus, Clouncagh, to Knockpatrick, he was the recipient of many tributes of food and drink. An old chieftain named "Drhroun Dhuv", when viewing the crowds, inquired what it was about. He was told, and turning to his followers derisively told his followers to do likewise and see what they would receive by way of thanks. They brought three offerings to the saint who gave them three scraps of paper with the words "Deo Gratias" written on each. The old pagan laughingly told them to put the three loads of provisions into a weighing scale and the three scraps of paper into the other. He was dumbfounded to see the scraps of paper turn the scale. He thereupon was converted, and became a very holy recluse giving all his means to charity.
        1. saints
    P. Vaughan