School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. There was an old woman in this district up to 20 years ago and people used to come from all parts to her for cures for diseases in cattle - murrain etc She used to warn every one not to let the vessel touch the ground before the animal got it. Many a poor fellow brought the jar for miles and would not dare to lay it on the ground.
    There was an old story about an old publican who lived not far from here. His wife was very ill and a knowledgable woman told him nothing would cure her but the blood of a cock killed just after crowing. She told him more over that whoever killed the cock would die within two years
    The publican was afraid to kill the cock but one day as a traveller was asking
    Ned Walsh