School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the spring sowing runs late owing to wet weather as was the case last year we prepare the seed and put them in boxes to sprout. When we are sowing (this) seed we have to be very careful of the shoots and make sure to turn them upwards
    From the early variety we usually choose Epicures or Flounders and for the main crop Irish Queens and Kerrs Pink. The importance of frequently changing the seed to insure a profitable crop is now generally recognised in this district.
    The Actual Planting
    The ground is dug to a considerable depth so as to burty the grass completely. When the planting season arrives the surface is levelled and the (the) soil is made into drills The drills average twenty seven inches in width. In the hollows of the drilled ground, manure is spread and the seed is placed over it at intervals of ten to twelve inches according to the richness of the ground and the variety of potatoes grown and bot the manure and seed are covered by splitting the drills
    After about two months the after cultivation begins. It consists of breaking the crust before the young plants appear so as to facilitate their growth in stirring the ground between the plants and in "moulding" the stems. The object
    Catherine Curtin
    Mary Jones