School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    overhead ; Sometimes a settle bed was used This bed was of a folding type. During the day it acted as a seat or a kind of table, and at night it was let down on the floor.
    The fire places varied. Sometimes the fire place was in the side of the house opposite the front door, and sometimes in the centre or at the gable. It all depended on the position of the front door, as it was through it they got the draught to the fire.
    The old chimneys were made of stone and mud. Some houses had no chimneys but a hole in the wall to draw the smoke. Where this existed the fire was in the centre of the house.
    The floors of the old houses were made of mud or sometimes paved with small round stones.
    Half-doors were common in the district formerly, and are common at present.