School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Hurling and Football Matches 9/9/38
    Football when first started in Éire was rather a rough game and something in the nature of the English one teamed Rugby. In joint parishes such as Bruree and Rockhill fifteen players were according to their prowess picked from each parish then on a day appointed or assigned the players assembled on a particular field, the ball was thrown between them and whichever team was able to kick or carry it to an arranged distance from the centre was the winner and the team was named after the parish that was triumphant. No goalposts were used as in the modern game.
    In olden times hurling was a great game played by the men of this locality. It is said that the players of this district were the best in the county. They were noted far and near for their sure aim on the field, their alert and always watchful eye on the ball and lastly though most important their gift at goal-keeping. The people used to say it was time to give up the match if a Bruree goalkeeper let out a ball. The ball they used was called a “sliotar” and was made of leather by a shoemaker.
    Several years ago there was a powerful team in Bruree. Everywhere they went hurling, Father Sheehy the parish