School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was more surprised still when it turned into the big field near the house and proceeded along towards the disused well. Arriving here it stopped and four men appeared from , he knew not where and taking out the corpse between them they slowly placed it down the well covering it up as before. When this task was completed the whole funeral, hearse, horses and men suddenly disappeared leaving the young man alone at the old disused well. Thinking hard he could not know what to do but after a consultation with the butler whom he met by appointment the following morning he went to the local clergyman and later to the police. That day the well was cleared up and the first object that was unearthed was the body of the "master" with his head badly battered. When the body was found the son blamed the mother and the mother blamed the son but strong circumstantial evidence together with what the old man told the butler when the son left, convicted both and they paid the penalty they so richly deserved. When she - the mother - was sentenced to death the mother confessed all and the first son was again installed owner of his father's wealth. Great was the joy of the people when all was over as the young man was
    Bridie Wall
    Mary Jones